Runpod is the GPU cloud I render my AI videos on, including my 100 day videos and Nero clips.
Lambda is one of the best known names in GPU cloud for AI training, so the two often come up side by side.
Both let you rent NVIDIA GPUs by the hour without buying hardware. But they are built for different jobs. Runpod offers a wide range of GPUs, from consumer cards to data centre chips, plus serverless endpoints. Lambda focuses on data centre GPUs in fixed instance sizes and larger clusters for AI teams.
Every price below comes from each company's official pricing page or docs, checked on November 3, 2026.
A note on the name: the company now writes it as "Runpod". "RunPod" is the older styling, which is why you still see it in searches like this one.
The quick answer
- Pick Runpod if you want the widest choice of GPUs (including RTX 4090 and RTX 5090), the lowest hourly prices on most shared models, per second billing, serverless endpoints, or a cheaper Community Cloud option.
- Pick Lambda if you want ready to use machines with its Lambda Stack software already installed, whole 8 GPU servers, or big multi node clusters, and you are mainly working with H100, B200 or GH200.
How each one works
Runpod rents GPUs as "Pods", which are containers you launch from a template or your own image. You choose between Secure Cloud, which runs in Runpod's partner data centres, and Community Cloud, which uses vetted third party hosts at lower prices. Runpod also has Serverless, where you pay only while requests are being processed, and Instant Clusters for multi GPU work. Its pricing page lists 30+ regions.
Lambda rents full virtual machines through its On-Demand Cloud. You pick an instance type with 1, 2, 4 or 8 GPUs, and each comes with a set amount of CPU, RAM and local SSD. Lambda's docs say every instance runs Ubuntu with Lambda Stack preinstalled, which includes the NVIDIA drivers, CUDA, PyTorch, TensorFlow and JAX, plus JupyterLab. Lambda's pricing page describes instances as self serve, first come access. For bigger jobs it sells 1-Click Clusters from 16 to 2,000+ GPUs.
The practical difference: Runpod is a marketplace of many GPU types in containers, and Lambda is a set of fixed, fully loaded machines.
GPU prices compared
Prices are on-demand, per GPU, per hour, in US dollars. Runpod shows Secure Cloud and Community Cloud prices. Lambda's price per GPU changes with the instance size, so the table shows the range. Lambda adds applicable sales tax, VAT or GST.
| GPU | Runpod Secure | Runpod Community | Lambda (per GPU) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B200 | $7.99 | $5.98 | $6.69 (8x) to $6.99 (1x) |
| H100 SXM | $3.99 | $2.69 | $3.99 (8x) to $4.29 (1x) |
| H100 PCIe | $2.89 | $1.99 | $3.29 (1x) |
| A100 SXM 80GB | $1.79 | $1.39 | $2.79 (8x only) |
| A100 40GB | Not listed | Not listed | $1.99 (SXM or PCIe) |
| RTX A6000 48GB | $0.59 | $0.33 | $1.09 |
| H200 | $5.29 | $3.59 | Not listed on demand |
| GH200 96GB | Not listed | Not listed | $2.29 (1x) |
What stands out:
- Runpod is cheaper on most GPUs both sell, especially H100 PCIe, A100 80GB and A6000.
- Lambda is cheaper on B200 than Runpod's Secure Cloud, from $6.69 per GPU on an 8 GPU server against $7.99. Runpod's Community Cloud B200 is lower still at $5.98.
- H100 SXM is a tie at $3.99 if you rent Lambda's full 8 GPU server against Runpod Secure. A single H100 SXM costs more on Lambda ($4.29).
- Lambda's prices include a fixed bundle of CPU, RAM and local SSD. For example, its 1x H100 SXM comes with 26 vCPUs, 225 GiB of RAM and 2.75 TiB of SSD. Compare the whole machine, not just the GPU line.
GPUs only one of them offers
Runpod only: consumer and workstation cards such as RTX 4090 ($0.89 Secure, $0.34 Community), RTX 5090 ($1.19 / $0.69), RTX 3090 ($0.50 / $0.22), L40S ($1.09 / $0.79), L4 ($0.59 / $0.44), RTX Pro 6000 ($2.49 / $1.69) and B300 ($8.99 / $6.94). These matter for image and video generation, where a 24GB or 32GB card is often enough.
Lambda only: GH200 ($2.29), A10 24GB ($1.29), Quadro RTX 6000 24GB ($0.69) and Tesla V100 ($0.79 per GPU on an 8 GPU server).
Billing
- Runpod bills Pods by the second for compute and storage. You pay with prepaid credit, and its docs say you need at least one hour's worth of credit to start an on-demand Pod. When your balance hits $0, Pods stop, and Pods without a network volume are terminated and their data is lost. There is a default spend limit of $80 an hour.
- Lambda bills On-Demand instances in one minute increments, from when the instance launches and passes health checks until you terminate it. Its docs say instances are billed for as long as they run, whether you use them or not, and invoices come weekly. 1-Click Clusters are billed weekly under the terms of your reservation.
For short bursts of work, both are fine. The bigger risk on either platform is forgetting to shut a machine down.
Storage and data transfer
Runpod (from its docs and pricing page):
- Container disk: $0.10 per GB per month, only while the Pod runs. It is wiped when the Pod stops.
- Volume disk: $0.10 per GB per month while running, $0.20 while stopped.
- Network volume: $0.07 per GB per month under 1TB, $0.05 over 1TB. A high performance tier is $0.14 per GB per month.
- No fees for data ingress or egress.
Lambda (from its docs):
- Every instance includes a local SSD of a fixed size (from 512 GiB up to 22 TiB, depending on the instance).
- Persistent filesystems are billed per GiB used per month, in one hour increments, and keep billing while they exist, even if not attached. Lambda's docs say the actual rate is shown when you create the filesystem, so check it in the console.
- A filesystem has to be attached when you launch the instance and must be in the same region.
- No charge for ingress or egress.
Neither charges you to move data in or out, which is good news if you shift large models or video files around.
Beyond a single GPU
- Runpod Serverless runs your model as an endpoint and charges only while it processes requests. Listed rates include $0.75 per hour for a 24GB GPU and $2.72 per hour for an A100. Runpod also has Public Endpoints for popular models, priced per request.
- Runpod Instant Clusters list H200 SXM at $6.35 per GPU hour and A100 SXM at $2.15, with no commitment, up to 64 GPUs.
- Lambda 1-Click Clusters run from 2 weeks to 1 year. H100 costs $6.16 per GPU hour at 16 GPUs, falling to $5.54 at 256 GPUs. B200 costs $9.86 at 16 GPUs, falling to $8.87 at 256 or more. Lambda supports clusters of 2,000+ GPUs, and reserved capacity is handled by its sales team.
If your work is large scale model training across hundreds of GPUs, Lambda is built for it. If you want to serve a model on demand without paying for idle time, Runpod Serverless is the better fit.
Pros and cons
Runpod
Pros
- Wide GPU choice, from RTX 3090 to B300.
- Lower prices on most shared GPUs, and a cheaper Community Cloud.
- Per second billing, no data transfer fees.
- Serverless endpoints and templates for common AI tools.
Cons
- Prepaid credit model: Pods stop at a $0 balance, and data without a network volume is lost.
- Community Cloud hosts are third parties, so it suits work where that trade off is fine.
- Container based, which is a different setup from a full virtual machine.
Lambda
Pros
- Full machines with Lambda Stack (CUDA, PyTorch, TensorFlow, JAX) ready to go.
- Generous CPU, RAM and SSD bundled with each instance.
- Cheaper B200 than Runpod Secure Cloud, and big 1-Click Clusters.
- No ingress or egress charges.
Cons
- Fewer GPU types, and no consumer RTX cards.
- Higher prices than Runpod on H100 PCIe, A100 80GB and A6000.
- No public filesystem rate on the pricing page; you see it at creation.
- Instances are first come, first served, so a given type may not always be free.
Who should pick Runpod
- AI video and image creators who want an RTX 4090, RTX 5090 or L40S by the hour.
- Developers serving models who want serverless endpoints that scale to zero.
- Anyone price sensitive running short jobs, where per second billing and Community Cloud prices help.
Who should pick Lambda
- ML teams training models on H100, B200 or GH200 who want a ready made software stack.
- Teams that need a whole 8 GPU server or a cluster of hundreds of GPUs.
- People who prefer a full virtual machine over containers.
The verdict
For most individuals and small teams, Runpod is the better value. It is cheaper on most GPUs both companies rent, offers many more GPU types, bills by the second, and adds serverless for running models on demand.
Lambda is the stronger pick for serious training on top end hardware. Its B200 servers undercut Runpod's Secure Cloud, its machines come fully loaded, and its 1-Click Clusters scale far beyond a single box.
If you are generating AI images or video, start with Runpod. If you are training large models on 8 GPU servers or bigger, price out Lambda as well.
Try Runpod
๐ Sign up for Runpod here (Paid Link)
Link shown in full: https://runpod.io?ref=sch3c7zx
Reminder: that's my affiliate link. If you sign up through it and spend on Runpod, I may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.
If you'd rather try Lambda, you can find it at lambda.ai. That's a normal link, not an affiliate link.
FAQ
Is Runpod cheaper than Lambda?
On most GPUs both sell, yes. For example, an H100 PCIe is $2.89 per hour on Runpod Secure Cloud against $3.29 on Lambda, and an RTX A6000 is $0.59 against $1.09. The main exception is the B200, which costs $6.69 to $6.99 per GPU on Lambda against $7.99 on Runpod Secure Cloud ($5.98 on Community Cloud).
Does Lambda have RTX 4090 or RTX 5090 GPUs?
Not on its public pricing page as of November 3, 2026. Lambda lists data centre GPUs such as B200, H100, A100, GH200, A10, A6000, Quadro RTX 6000 and V100. Runpod lists both the RTX 4090 and RTX 5090.
How do Runpod and Lambda bill?
Runpod bills Pods by the second and uses prepaid credit. Lambda bills On-Demand instances in one minute increments, from launch until you terminate the instance, with weekly invoices.
Do Runpod or Lambda charge for data transfer?
No. Runpod's docs say there are no fees for ingress or egress, and Lambda's billing docs say you are not charged for ingress or egress.
Which is better for AI video generation?
For most AI video work, Runpod is the easier fit, because it rents cards like the RTX 4090, RTX 5090 and L40S by the second and offers per request Public Endpoints for some video models. Lambda is aimed more at large training jobs on data centre GPUs.
Sources
All checked on November 3, 2026:
- Runpod pricing: https://www.runpod.io/pricing
- Runpod Pod pricing and storage docs: https://docs.runpod.io/pods/pricing
- Lambda pricing: https://lambda.ai/pricing
- Lambda billing docs: https://docs.lambda.ai/public-cloud/billing/
- Lambda On-Demand Cloud docs: https://docs.lambda.ai/public-cloud/on-demand/